Privacy Policy (Website) – May 2018

 

Makers Central Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.  We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.



  1. Information About Us

Makers Central Limited, Registered in England and Wales under company number 10739762 and registered address:

Winchester Hill Business Park,

Winchester Hill,

Romsey,

Hampshire,

SO51 7UT

 

For any data related concerns please address communications to:

Makers Central Limited

Data & Privacy Officer

Winchester Hill Business Park,

Winchester Hill,

Romsey,

Hampshire,

SO51 7UT

 

Email address: info@makerscentral.co.uk

 

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use on this site including online ordering is set out in Part 5, below.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

        1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
        2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
        3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any data is inaccurate or incomplete.
        4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. you can request that we delete, shred  or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that have retained.
        5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
        6. The right to object to our using your personal data for a particular purpose.
        7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask for a copy of your personal data held by to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
        8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to which of our services you use):

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Address
  • Company name

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Returning a contact request
  • Providing free quotes
  • Providing rewards for recommendations
  • Supplying you with any data as part of a data access request

 

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with any and all obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Contact request submission data will be held for a period no greater than 3 months

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and we will always strive to protect your data, We  take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Encrypted data transfer and storage (where practical)
  • Secure and restricted access to customer data
  • Secure paper record shredding and digital data removal

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following important exceptions.

In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are ever involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Where a free quote is converted into a sale we may have reason to share contact details with our installers.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can contact our DPO for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 1 month from the date the request is received. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact our DPO about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

(for the attention of Data Protection Officer)

Makers Central Limited ,

Data & Privacy Officer

Winchester Hill Business Park,

Winchester Hill,

Romsey,

Hampshire,

SO51 7UT

 

Email address: info@makerscentral.co.uk

Don’t want to wait? Get the gossip here Instagram Youtube Facebook